Skip to content
Join us
 

Chamber of Commerce Privacy Notice

1. Purpose of this notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. About us

North East England Chamber of Commerce (“the Chamber”, "we", “us”, “our” and “ours”) is the Chamber of Commerce representing businesses and providing business support services across the North East of England. We are registered in England and Wales as a company under number: 02938084 and our registered office is at Aykley Heads Business Centre, Durham, DH1 5TS

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

3. How we may collect your personal data

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when

  • You register to use our site / further use and visits;
  • You or your employer become a member of the Chamber, and also during the provision of that membership;
  • You or your employer obtain services from the Chamber, and also during the provision of those services;
  • You contact us by email, telephone, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services);
  • From third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from Companies House)

4. The kind of information we hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name, address, email address and phone number, financial information, photograph, signature, interests and preferences);
  • your professional information (such as your job title and details of your employer);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of Chamber membership and services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;
  • information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information,
  • information provided by your employer, colleagues or other Chamber members.
  • Information relating to your use of the Chamber’s website, and other online resources
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you or your employer or our members or customers and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) and to provide you with information, publications, surveys, event details, benefits, assistance, and services that you request from us
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our members or customers and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our member or customer;
  • display it in our members’ publications, including our searchable on-line directory which is available to our members only;
  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services we (or any selected third party) feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we (or any selected third party) will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail, telephone, SMS) with information about opportunities, goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale, enquiry or negotiations of a sale to you, or with information about opportunities, goods and services we (or they) feel may be of interest to you, such as but not limited to information relating to events, publications, newsletters trade missions, membership benefits or services or information about offers we have negotiated with third parties. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (for example, on the Join form);
  • administer, improve, and secure the operation of the Chamber website, and other online resources
  • to deliver relevant marketing information to you;
  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.
  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

5. How we use personal data we hold about you

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you, your employer, or our members and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our members or customers. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our member or customer.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing of your membership, or that of your employer (including the terms contained within our Memorandum and Articles of Association, marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

6. Data sharing

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: Chamber legal helpline & legal expenses insurance, IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, administration services, marketing services, insurance services and banking services adapt as relevant.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

The British Chambers of Commerce. The Chamber is part of a network of 53 Chambers of Commerce across the UK accredited by the British Chambers of Commerce (BCC). One purpose of the Chamber is to “influence the function of …any governmental body”. This objective is stated in the Chamber’s ‘Articles of Association’. We will provide BCC with your company’s email address in order for BCC to conduct research into the impact of policies on your business.

What does the BCC do with your data? BCC will not contact your business for any other purpose other than to notify you of an opportunity to respond to a national policy survey. Each year, BCC conducts around five surveys which directly help us develop and shape Government policy across a range of areas, including business taxation, international trade, and employment conditions. The data from these surveys are completely anonymised and aggregated so that individual responses cannot be identified. The anonymised data are then presented in closed briefings with stakeholders across UK Government, and shared publicly through BCC’s press team.

The purpose of carrying out the surveys is to produce reports, which BCC and the Chambers can then use in their activities in promoting and protecting the interests of UK businesses; in other words, they are part and parcel of the function and purpose of BCC and the Chamber.

You can contact us if you do not wish to be contacted by BCC, and you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from BCC’s research mailing list at any point. If your or your parent company’s membership of a local Chamber has lapsed, the BCC may continue to contact you about opportunities to respond to business surveys. You can choose to opt in or out of further contact with the BCC.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of changes to our business. We may also need to share your personal data with the British Chambers of Commerce for accreditation purposes, with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

7. Transferring personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

8. Data security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact your-data@neechamber.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

10. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact your-data@neechamber.co.uk

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

11. Changes to this notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, you will be notified by email. Please check back this page to see any further updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 April 2018.

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email your-data@neechamber.co.uk or telephone Lucy Johnstone on +44 (0)300 303 6322

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns